Sale!

HAHN’S MACAWS / RED SHOULDERED MACAW

$870.00 $500.00

Common Names: Red Shouldered Macaw, Mini Macaw, Han’s Macaw, Hahn’s Macaw
Scientific Name: Diopsittaca nobilis
Origin: Venezuela, Guianas, Colivia, Brazil, Peru
Relative Size: 14 inches
Weight: 165-175 grams
Average Lifespan: 30-50 years
Egg Clutch: 3-4 white eggs
Incubation: 24-26 days
Talking Ability: Excellent

Description

Buy red shouldered macaw Online.

The red-shouldered macaw (Diopsittaca nobilis) is a small green South American parrot. A member of a large group of Neotropical parrots called macaws. The species is named for the red coverts on its wings. It is the smallest macaw. Being 30–35 cm (12–14 in) in length – similar in size to the Aratinga parakeets.

Moreover, It is native to the tropical lowlands, Savannah, and swamplands. It has two distinct subspecies, the noble macaw and the Hahn’s macaw, and a possible poorly distinct third subspecies that has longer wings, but is otherwise similar to the noble macaw.

Buy red shouldered macaw Online.

Also, Red-shouldered macaws are frequently bred in captivity for the pet trade.  where they are sometimes described as mini-macaws.

Though wild populations of red-shouldered macaws have declined locally due to habitat loss. They are listed as Least Concern by IUCN. They are listed on Appendix II of CITES, trade restricted.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.