Sale!

ILLIGER’S MACAW / BLUE-WINGED MACAW

$870.00 $500.00

Buy blue-winged macaw Online.

The blue-winged macaw (Primolius maracana), in aviculture more commonly known as Illiger’s macaw, is a species of macaw found in central and eastern South America. The second name is in honor of the German ornithologist Johann Karl Wilhelm Illiger. It was previously placed in the genera Ara or Propyrrhura. Blue-winged macaws have been known to reach an age of 50–60 years.

Buy blue-winged macaw Online.

It has a total length of approximately 36–43 cm (14–17 in). It has a moderately sized black bill, a long tail and a mainly green plumage. The upperside of the remiges and primary coverts are blue, as indicated by its common name. The underside of the wings is yellowish, the tail-tip, crown and cheeks are bluish, and the tail-base and small belly-patch are red. The iris is amber. It and the red-bellied macaw are the only macaws where the bare facial-skin is yellowish, but this often fades to white in captivity. Unlike the red-bellied macaw, the blue-winged has a red lower abdomen and a red lower back. In the wild, its flight pattern is said to be a distinctive ‘jerky, rearing motion

 

Common Names: Blue-winged Macaw, Illiger’s Macaws, Mini Macaw
Scientific Name: Primolius maracana
Origin: South America
Relative Size: 16 & 17 inches
Weight: 260-280 grams
Average Lifespan: 45-50 years
Egg Clutch: 2-4 white eggs
Incubation: 25 days
Talking Ability: Moderate

Description

Buy blue winged macaw Online.

The blue-winged macaw (Primolius maracana), in aviculture more commonly known as Illiger’s macaw, is a species of macaw found in central and eastern South America. The second name is in honor of the German ornithologist Johann Karl Wilhelm Illiger. It was previously placed in the genera Ara or Propyrrhura. Blue-winged macaws have been known to reach an age of 50–60 years.

Buy blue winged macaw Online.

It has a total length of approximately 36–43 cm (14–17 in). It has a moderately sized black bill, a long tail and a mainly green plumage. The upperside of the remiges and primary coverts are blue, as indicated by its common name. The underside of the wings is yellowish, the tail-tip, crown and cheeks are bluish, and the tail-base and small belly-patch are red. The iris is amber. It and the red-bellied macaw are the only macaws where the bare facial-skin is yellowish, but this often fades to white in captivity. Unlike the red-bellied macaw, the blue-winged has a red lower abdomen and a red lower back. In the wild, its flight pattern is said to be a distinctive ‘jerky, rearing motion

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.